Accident Mooney M20E N1287X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285899

Date:Sunday 29 June 2008
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20E
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1287X
MSN: 160
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:2942 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Fort Gibson, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tahlequah, OK (H73)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, with one passenger on-board the airplane, was to practice maneuvers with the airplane. The pilot performed "lazy 8's, circles around-a-point, S-turns, and low-flight." While doing slow flight at full power and flaps deployed, the aircraft's right wing dropped; the pilot tried to correct the problem by lowering the nose and applying aileron and rudder. However, the pilot reported that the aircraft started to spin, and oscillate left-to-right. The pilot was not able to fully recover the aircraft before impacting the surface of a lake. Both the passenger and pilot were able to open the aircraft's door and exit the craft.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of control while maneuvering the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW08CA171
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW08CA171

Location