Accident Piper PA-32RT-300T N132RR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285900

Date:Sunday 29 June 2008
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32RT-300T
Owner/operator:Lance Land Services LLC
Registration: N132RR
MSN: 32R-7987098
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:2127 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cookson, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cookson, OK (OK06)
Destination airport:Oklahoma City-Wiley Post Airport, OK (PWA/KPWA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Moments after the single-engine airplane became airborne, the pilot observed a partial loss of engine power. Shortly thereafter, the airplane impacted into trees beyond the departure end of the runway. The airplane came to rest nose pointing skyward in a tree. There was no post crash fire and all three occupants were able to exit the airplane unassisted. The onsite investigation revealed that the propeller had sliced into a tree in a manner consistent with the engine producing power at the time of impact. There were no reported abnormalities with the flight controls. The reason for the reported partial loss of engine power was not determined.

Probable Cause: The partial loss of engine power during initial takeoff climb for undetermined reasons. Contributing to the accident was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW08LA176
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW08LA176

Location