Gear-up landing Accident Yowell Mallard II N463AT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285904

Date:Sunday 29 June 2008
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Yowell Mallard II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N463AT
MSN: 2M002
Total airframe hrs:900 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Groveland, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Minneola, FL (3FD4)
Destination airport:Groveland, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot/owner and the pilot-rated passenger departed in the amateur-built amphibious Mallard II from the land-based airport in order to practice water landings on a nearby lake. The purpose of the flight was to provide the passenger with experience that would assist him in making a decision about purchasing a similar airplane. The passenger was seated in the left seat, and the pilot was seated in the right seat of the dual-control airplane. The pilot reported that the airplane's tail lifted excessively when takeoff power was applied, and that this, combined with an unrelated problem with the headsets, distracted the two occupants during the 3-minute flight to the lake. As the airplane approached for the first landing on the lake, the pilot discussed the descent, power settings, wind conditions, and airspeeds with the passenger. However, neither the pilot nor the passenger who was manipulating the controls used any pre-landing or landing checklists, and they neglected to retract the landing gear for the water landing. When the landing gear contacted the lake surface, the airplane nosed over inverted, which substantially damaged the fuselage and wing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to use the checklist and his failure to retract the landing gear for a water landing. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's diverted attention.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC08CA232
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC08CA232

Location