Loss of control Accident La Moutte Trike UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285906

Date:Sunday 29 June 2008
Time:06:23 LT
Type:La Moutte Trike
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: UNREG
MSN: 100393
Engine model:HKS Aviation unknown
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Weizer, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Weizer, ID
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The non certificated pilot took off from a private airstrip and performed several touch-and-go landings. He then landed, picked up a passenger, and took off again. After the airplane climbed about 40 feet, it turned slightly, stalled, and descended rapidly before colliding with terrain.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed, which resulted in a stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX08CA205
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX08CA205

Location