Accident Piper PA-18-135 N3257B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285909

Date:Saturday 28 June 2008
Time:13:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-135
Owner/operator:Van Wagner Aerial Media
Registration: N3257B
MSN: 18-3275
Year of manufacture:1954
Total airframe hrs:27261 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-C2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hollywood, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Hollywood-North Perry Airport, FL (HWO/KHWO)
Destination airport:Hollywood-North Perry Airport, FL (HWO/KHWO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated he was conducting a banner tow flight. He returned to the airport and dropped the banner, applied power to go around, and the throttle stuck at 2,500 rpm. He informed the control tower he was unable to reduce power and entered a right downwind for runway 9 right. The pilot reached under the instrument panel and pulled on the throttle cable. The throttle returned to the idle position while the airplane was abeam the landing threshold. The pilot turned the airplane on base leg, and realized the airplane was high and fast. He started slipping the airplane to lose altitude and the airplane touched down on the last one-third of the runway. The pilot observed the end of the runway, applied brakes, and the airplane nosed over inverted. Examination of the airplane revealed the throttle cable tab was separated from the airframe. Examination of the tab revealed the tab fractured due to two preexisting cracks that extended across at least 75 percent of the tab cross-sectional area.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to achieve the proper touchdown point on landing and improper use of brakes. Contributing to the accident was the failure of the throttle cable attachment tab due to preexisting cracks.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA08LA130
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA08LA130

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 November 2007 N3257B Van Wagner Aerial Media 0 Durbin, West Virginia sub

Location