Hard landing Accident Cessna 177 N3337T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285913

Date:Saturday 28 June 2008
Time:00:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3337T
MSN: 17700637
Total airframe hrs:688 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Baldwin City, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Baldwin City, KS (K64)
Destination airport:Baldwin City, KS (K64)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was performing a crosswind landing on runway 34. During the landing flare, the airplane "bounced" on the runway and then continued to bounce several more times. The piloted raised the flaps and added full power. The attempt to execute a go-around was unsuccessful and the airplane drifted left, off of the 80-foot-wide grass runway. Realizing that he would not clear buildings near the runway, the pilot aborted the take-off and pushed forward on the yoke. The airplane struck the ground, collapsing the nose landing gear and buckling the left wing. The pilot reported that the winds were from 240 degrees and variable, 10 knots with gusts at the time. The operator also reported that more training and experience in cross-wind landings would have prevented this accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control resulting from a hard landing and failure to recover from a bounced landing. Contributing to the accident was the crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW08CA174
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW08CA174

Location