Gear-up landing Accident Cessna A185F N5403E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285915

Date:Friday 27 June 2008
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:Armstrong Marine, Inc.
Registration: N5403E
MSN: 18503963
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:3648 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rainier, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sequim, WA (WN29)
Destination airport:Kelso-Longview Airport, WA (KLS/KKLS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The amphibian airplane nosed over on touchdown in a river. Postaccident investigation determined that the landing gear was extended, but the cockpit gear selector was in the retracted position. Examination revealed hydraulic fluid within the number seven and eight bulkheads of the left float. Applying compressed air to one of the hydraulic lines resulted in hydraulic fluid leaking from the tension actuator. During examination of the actuator, extensive leaking of hydraulic fluid around the rear seal occurred after application of hydraulic pressure to the aft hydraulic port. There was corrosion around and on the aft securing pin. The hydraulic leak would allow the landing gear to extend from the float.

Probable Cause: The inadvertent extension of the left float's landing gear to near the down position due to a failure of the gear's rear hydraulic seal.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX08LA201
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX08LA201

Location