Hard landing Accident Pietenpol Air Camper N165MS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285918

Date:Friday 27 June 2008
Time:07:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pietenpol Air Camper
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N165MS
MSN: MAS-65
Total airframe hrs:136 hours
Engine model:Ford Escort 1.6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Soldotna, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Soldotna Airport, AK (SXQ/PASX)
Destination airport:Soldotna , AK (XQ )
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was landing on a dry paved runway. During touchdown, the airplane bounced, and the student pilot attempted to recover from the bounced landing, but the airplane bounced a second time, and the left main landing gear collapsed. The airplane went off the left side of the runway, and sustained substantial damage to the left wing and fuselage. At the time of the accident, winds were reported to be calm. The student pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's inadequate recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC08CA081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC08CA081

Location