Loss of control Accident Beechcraft A36 N824C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285920

Date:Thursday 26 June 2008
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N824C
MSN: E-3338
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:1060 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ryegate, Montana -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ryegate, MT (3MT3)
Destination airport:Bozeman Yellowstone International Airport, MT (BZN/KBZN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that prior to departure he checked the weather and performed a preflight inspection. He observed the direction of the windsock, and stated that it favored a takeoff from runway 23. He completed an uneventful run-up, and began the takeoff roll. Halfway down the turf runway he observed the airplane's airspeed to be indicating 60 knots. He stated that at this point on the takeoff roll he expected the airspeed to have reached 70 knots. The airplane continued to accelerate to 65 knots, and with the end of the runway approaching, the pilot 'forced' the airplane airborne and retracted the landing gear. The airplane settled to the ground and then collided with trees at the end of the runway. The pilot observed the wind direction after the accident, and noted that it was out of the northeast. He opined that the airplane had encountered a sudden wind shift or downdraft during the takeoff roll.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to abort the takeoff when the ground roll acceleration profile was determined to be insufficient for takeoff. Contributing to the accident was the shifting wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX08CA173
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX08CA173

Location