Accident Cessna 172S N3504X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285925

Date:Wednesday 25 June 2008
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Cruising Speed Inc.
Registration: N3504X
MSN: 172S8861
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:2213 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stevensville, Maryland -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Stevensville, MD (W29)
Destination airport:(W29)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certificated flight instructor (CFI) of the Cessna 172 was demonstrating a simulated engine failure on the downwind leg of a left traffic pattern. He closed the throttle, banked the airplane toward the runway, and trimmed it for "best glide speed with flaps retracted." Approaching the runway environment at an approximately 45-degree angle, the CFI attempted to align the airplane with the runway heading while simultaneously flaring it. He then decided to go around, and added full power; however, the airplane touched down on the south side of the runway, "bounced" towards, then crossed the runway, and exited it on the north side. The airplane then struck in-ground lighting, continued up an embankment, and came to rest in tall grass. The wing spar and firewall were damaged, and no mechanical anomalies were noted with the airplane prior to the accident. Winds reported at a station 7 miles to the west, about the time of the accident, were about 60 degrees from the right of the runway, at 10 knots.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's delayed decision to go around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC08CA230
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC08CA230

Location