Accident Piper PA-18-105 N221T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285946

Date:Thursday 19 June 2008
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-105
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N221T
MSN: 18-2335
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:4474 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fayetteville, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fayetteville, NC (6NC3)
Destination airport:Fayetteville Regional Airport, NC (FAY/KFAY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the Piper PA-18-105 landed on runway 4. During landing roll out, the airplane ground looped to the right. The pilot then taxied the airplane from the runway to the ramp, and postaccident inspection revealed that the left wing and elevator had sustained substantial damage when they contacted the runway during the landing. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical anomalies. The reported wind at the airport, about the time of the accident, was from 200 degrees at 12 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll out.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC08CA229
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC08CA229

Location