Hard landing Accident Spitfire II N7530L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285947

Date:Thursday 19 June 2008
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Spitfire II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7530L
MSN: 15532
Total airframe hrs:300 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kamiah, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:ID (S73)
Destination airport:(S73)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on downwind for landing, the experimental airplane, which had nearly a full load of fuel onboard, experienced a total loss of engine power. During his attempt to execute a forced landing in a nearby open hayfield, the pilot allowed the airplane's descent rate to become excessive. The excessive descent rate resulted in a hard landing, during which both wing and fuselage structure were bent and fractured. The reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power for undetermined reasons, and the pilot's failure maintain the proper descent rate during the last part of his approach to a forced landing in an open hayfield.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA08CA154
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA08CA154

Location