Accident Hammond MH1 N234MH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285948

Date:Thursday 19 June 2008
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Hammond MH1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N234MH
MSN: 001
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:McCall, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Silver Lake, OR (1JY2)
Destination airport:McCall Airport, ID (MYL/KMYL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was landing his experimental tail wheel airplane in winds that were continually changing direction. Just prior to touchdown, the winds changed to a tailwind, and during the landing roll the pilot failed to maintain directional control, which resulted in a ground loop. As the airplane departed the runway, it encountered rough terrain, and sustained structural damage to the right wing and the fuselage.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll, resulting in a inadvertent ground loop. Contributing to the accident were variable winds that resulted in a landing tailwind, and rough terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA08CA153
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA08CA153

Location