Accident Piper PA-22-150 N697DM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285953

Date:Tuesday 17 June 2008
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N697DM
MSN: 22-7376
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wadena, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wadena-Wadena Municipal Airport, MN (KADC)
Destination airport:Devils Lake Airport, ND (DVL/KDVL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the landing approach and touchdown were normal until the airplane "veered hard to the left on roll-out." He stated that he applied full right rudder, but the airplane did not respond. He then applied "nominal" right brake pressure at which time the airplane ground looped to the right. The pilot reported that he had just re-qualified to fly a tail dragger. He reported having 3 hours of total time in the same make and model as the accident airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the tail wheel airplane during the landing roll. A factor associated with the accident was the pilot's lack of recent experience in tail wheel airplanes.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI08CA167
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI08CA167

Location