Hard landing Accident Cessna 172S N65939,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285966

Date:Friday 13 June 2008
Time:07:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Air America Flight Center
Registration: N65939
MSN: 172S9769
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:2453 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Daytona Beach, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Daytona Beach International Airport, FL (DAB/KDAB)
Destination airport:Daytona Beach International Airport, FL (DAB/KDAB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the student pilot, he was returning to the airport from a local solo flight in a Cessna 172. He reported that air traffic control (ATC) instructed him to enter midfield right downwind for runway 7 right and maintain altitude at 1,500 feet mean sea level (MSL), and that ATC would inform him when to turn base. After flying an "extended downwind," the pilot was told to turn base and begin descending. While on the final leg of the approach, the airplane's altitude was 1,000 feet MSL and airspeed was 105 knots. The pilot "reduced throttle all the way to idle and continued descending rapidly." During the landing flare, the pilot "pitched the nose up a bit too much," but concerned about the amount of runway remaining, he "pitched the nose down too much" to correct. The airplane impacted the runway on the nose landing gear, and bounced "three to four more times" while "drifting" away from the runway centerline. The airplane veered off the runway, where the pilot was able to regain control. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the firewall during the landing. The pilot did not report any abnormalities with the performance or handling of the airplane.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper flare.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC08CA214
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC08CA214

Location