Hard landing Accident Cessna T182T N2164Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285967

Date:Thursday 12 June 2008
Time:21:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T182T
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2164Y
MSN: T18208685
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:338 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-AK1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Omaha, Nebraska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Minneapolis-Flying Cloud Airport, MN (FCM/KFCM)
Destination airport:Omaha-Eppley Airfield, NE (OMA/KOMA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the aircraft bounced several times while attempting a night time landing causing a nose tire blowout and substantial damage to the airplane. The pilot stated that he utilized too much nose down trim. An examination of the airplane systems revealed no anomalies.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper use of the elevator trim resulting in a nose low/hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN08CA117
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN08CA117

Location