Accident Cessna 172N N31SZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285973

Date:Wednesday 11 June 2008
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:
Registration: N31SZ
MSN: 17267732
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cincinnati, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cincinnati Blue Ash Airport, OH (KISZ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, after returning from a pleasure flight, the left wing tip of the airplane struck a building while executing a 180 degree taxi turn. The pilot did not report any mechanical difficulties with regard to the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a building during taxi. A factor was the building.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI08CA161
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI08CA161

Location