Accident Cessna 152 N95028,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285976

Date:Tuesday 10 June 2008
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Spartan School Of Aeronautics Inc.
Registration: N95028
MSN: 15285839
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:14160 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Foss, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Tulsa-Richard Lloyd Jones Jr. Airport, OK (RVS/KRVS)
Destination airport:Elk City-Regional Business Airport, OK (ELK/KELK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 147 hour private pilot was descending for landing on a practice cross country flight when, at approximately 2,000 feet above the ground, "the engine began producing very loud noises" and the engine lost power. The pilot selected a forced landing area and landed in a field with tall grass and a rough surface. The hard landing caused substantial damage to the airframe firewall, the nose gear, propeller and engine, but no injuries to the pilot, who was the only occupant. The loss of engine power was undetermined. The pilot's statement shows he had not activated his VFR flight plan, and during the forced landing he had not attempted to make an emergency radio call requesting assistance. As a result the uninjured pilot had to evacuate the airplane unassisted and hike to a nearby farm house to call for help. Weather reported at the time of the accident was 10 miles visibility, with few clouds at 12,500 feet, southerly winds at 12 knots, with a temperature of 79 degrees and dew point of 66 degrees.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW08CA163
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW08CA163

Location