Loss of control Accident Cessna 150G N4691R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285977

Date:Tuesday 10 June 2008
Time:11:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:American Views, Inc.
Registration: N4691R
MSN: 15064741
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:6339 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brenham, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Brenham, TX (11R)
Destination airport:Conroe-North Houston Regional Airport, TX (CXO/KCXO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said he checked the weather and radar and noted "a few small showers in the area, nothing close." He said the airport was surrounded by 15-20 foot trees that jut out from the perimeter of the airport towards the runway. There was a 10-knot crosswind, so the pilot selected runway 16 "since it has a down slope." He used a crosswind takeoff procedure. When he rotated, "a tremendous gust of wind hit the aircraft from the rear-left quarter and forced the aircraft sideways off the runway and towards some trees" near the runway. The pilot aborted the takeoff but was unable to stop the airplane and it collided with the trees. According to the airport's AWOS, the wind was from 100 degrees at 5 knots, with "lightning distant east and southeast."

Probable Cause: The sudden windshift (crosswind gust), rendering directional control impossible. Contributing factors in this accident were the high speed during the aborted takeoff and trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN08LA102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN08LA102

Location