Accident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee PR-ABF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286035

Date:Tuesday 8 December 2020
Time:17:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee
Owner/operator:G-10 Aviação Agrícola e Manutenção de Aeronaves
Registration: PR-ABF
MSN: 25-5028
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Joatão, MT -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Fazenda Três Rodas, Joatão, MT
Destination airport:Fazenda Três Rodas, Joatão, MT
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from a landing area for agricultural use, at Fazenda Três Rodas, Municipality of Joatão, MT, in order to perform a pesticide application flight, with a pilot on board.
During one of the passages, there was a collision against the ground.

Contributing Factors
- Application of the commands - undetermined;
- Attitude - contributed; and
- Piloting judgment - undetermined

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 July 2018 XB-EGL Private 0 Namiquipa, Chihuahua sub
Mid-air collision