Accident Cessna 150H N7050S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286065

Date:Tuesday 20 May 2008
Time:14:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Gospel Ministries International
Registration: N7050S
MSN: 15067750
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:4353 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Augusta, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Augusta-Bush Field, GA (AGS/KAGS)
Destination airport:COLLEGEDALE, TN (3M3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot taxied the airplane to the active runway, observing thunderstorms approaching from a distance. As precipitation became heavy and hailstones began to fall, he requested to taxi back. After being cleared, he continued to the ramp area and encountered a strong wind. The airplane began to rock, tipping the right wing downward on the taxiway surface. The hail became so severe that the pilot could not see out the windshield, nor could he control the airplane. The airplane came to rest inverted approximately 65 feet off the taxiway. The Meteorological Terminal Aviation Routine Weather Reports around the time of the accident indicated winds at 11 knots, gusting to 18 with heavy thunderstorm and rain activity. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate decision to taxi during thunderstorm activity and his failure to maintain aircraft control. Contributing to the accident were thunderstorms and wind gusts.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX08CA148
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX08CA148

Location