Hard landing Accident Cessna 172N N6521J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286066

Date:Tuesday 20 May 2008
Time:09:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:West Valley Flying Club
Registration: N6521J
MSN: 17273883
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:13255 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-O2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palo Alto, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palo Alto Airport, CA (PAO/KPAO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that his approach to landing was unstable and that he added power on short final because he was too low and slow. When the landing gear touched down, the airplane began porpoising with "several hard bounces" down the runway, ultimately resulting in propeller strike damage, firewall damage, engine mount damage, and nose wheel damage.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX08CA149
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX08CA149

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 July 1991 N6521J West Valley Flying Club 0 Mariposa, CA sub

Location