Accident Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain N3517W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 28607

Date:Thursday 28 March 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain
Owner/operator:Charles F Dimino
Registration: N3517W
MSN: 31-7952096
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Staniel Cay Beach, Exuma Islands -   Bahamas
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Staniel Cay Airport (TYM/MYES)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 28 March 1985 when crashed at Staniel Cay Beach, Exuma Islands, Bahamas shortly after take off from Staniel Cay Airport (TYM/MYES). All three person on board (pilot and two passengers) were killed

Sources:

1. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1985/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-navajo-chieftain-in-bahamas-3-killed/]
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=3517W
3. https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N3517W