Accident Piper PA-22-135 N1601P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286081

Date:Saturday 17 May 2008
Time:10:49 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-135
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1601P
MSN: 22-2416
Year of manufacture:1954
Total airframe hrs:2113 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Delphi, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Frankfort Municipal Airport, IN (KFKR)
Destination airport:Delphi, IN (1I9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot landed to the south on the turf/grass area alongside runway 18. During the landing rollout, the airplane encountered a wind gust and cartwheeled. The pilot stated that the airplane was traveling at a "fairly slow speed" when it encountered the wind gust. The tricycle-landing gear airplane came to rest upright and the pilot exited without injury. The cabin roof was crushed, both wing spars were bent, and the engine firewall was damaged. The local area winds were out of the west at 8 knots, gusting to 16 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the gusting crosswind during landing rollout. Contributing to the accident was the gusting crosswind condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI08CA148
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI08CA148

Location