Hard landing Accident Cessna 182P Skylane N4660K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286086

Date:Wednesday 14 May 2008
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4660K
MSN: 18263662
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Maria, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Maria Airport, CA (KSMX)
Destination airport:Santa Maria Airport, CA (KSMX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After returning from a 55-minute local area flight, the airplane touched down on the main landing gear and bounced repeatedly until the nose landing gear collapsed. Results of breath alcohol testing performed after the accident suggested that the pilot's blood alcohol content was likely near 0.30 percent at the time of takeoff. A review of the pilot's medical records maintained by the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) indicated that the pilot had admitted to a prior DUI with driver's license suspension that occurred on August 21, 2006, and that the FAA had taken no action in response to the reported DUI. The pilot did not provide, and the FAA did not request, the arrest report from that DUI. That report, obtained by the NTSB, indicated a blood alcohol content of 0.10 and the possession of cocaine at the time of the 2006 arrest. Inspection of the airplane found that the engine firewall was wrinkled and the fuselage structure around the nose landing gear was damaged.

Probable Cause: The pilot's impairment from alcohol and his improper flare, which resulted in a bounced landing. Contributing to the accident was the FAA's failure to obtain additional information about the pilot's alcohol use history to verify that he met the requirements and standards for medical certification.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX08LA140
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX08LA140

Location