Accident Jihlavan KP-5 N79KP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286091

Date:Sunday 11 May 2008
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Jihlavan KP-5
Owner/operator:
Registration: N79KP
MSN: 5125142 M
Total airframe hrs:223 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Norfolk, Nebraska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Norfolk-Stefan Field, NE (OFK/KOFK)
Destination airport:Norfolk, NE
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 475-hour private pilot approached runway 19 at 70 mph and selected "one notch" of flaps. The pilot stated that the wind was light and variable, but that the airplane still had a wind correction angle to the runway. The pilot stated he still had the "crab [angle]" (to the runway) still in, when he flared too high. He added that the airplane's speed was about 60 mph. The airplane's right wing dropped as he pushed the control stick forward and added engine power; however, the airplane hit the runway at a right angle of about 15-20 degrees. The airplane's nose gear collapsed and the airplane slid for 50-60 feet, before coming to rest in the upright position. Examination of the airplane revealed that the nose wheel had separated from the aircraft and the right wing had sustained substantial damage.

Probable Cause: A hard landing as a result of the pilot's improper flare. A contributing factor was the prevailing wind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW08CA138
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW08CA138

Location