Accident Cessna 172H N3870R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286093

Date:Saturday 10 May 2008
Time:22:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H
Owner/operator:First Takeoff, LLC
Registration: N3870R
MSN: 17255370
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:2762 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brookshire, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brookshire, TX
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The unqualified private pilot was practicing visual approaches and landings on a dark night. On his fourth or fifth pattern, the airplane was taking off following a full-flap touch-and- go when it struck a fence and impacted in a field past the departure end of the runway. The pilot stated he landed about one-third down the 4,100 foot runway and the roll out was longer than normal, but elected to attempt another approach. During climb out the pilot saw the orange marker balls on the power lines off the departure end of the runway, realized he could not clear them, and was attempting to dive under the wires when the airplane struck the fence. The pilot also stated the airplane was operating normally at the time of the accident and there were no engine or flight control malfunctions. Examination of the airplane revealed the right wing spar was bent upward. The pilot had not completed a biannual flight review within the past 24 months and did not meet currency requirements for carrying passengers as required by Federal Aviation Regulations.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to duck under marked transmission lines and his failure to maintain clearance from the fence. Contributing to the accident was the marked transmission lines.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN08CA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN08CA087

Location