Accident Cessna 172 N8103E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286095

Date:Saturday 10 May 2008
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8103E
MSN: 36795
Engine model:Teledyne Continental O-300-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Big Timber, Montana -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Livingston, MT (MT48)
Destination airport:Big Timber, MT (6S0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot had finished his flight lesson and was returning solo to his departure airport. He observed the windsock and noted that the wind was directly down the runway at approximately 15 to 20 knots. The pilot said that as he entered the flare, he was slow and the left wing stalled, then dropped, and, the left wing and main landing gear touched the runway. The student pilot applied power and the airplane ended up approximately 90 degrees to the runway and 8 feet above ground level, off of the runway surface. The left wing then collided with the windsock pole and sustained substantial damage. No mechanical anomalies were noted.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain an adequate airspeed during landing which resulted in a stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA08CA132
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA08CA132

Location