Loss of control Accident Cessna T182T N65433,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286099

Date:Saturday 10 May 2008
Time:09:51 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T182T
Owner/operator:
Registration: N65433
MSN: T18208321
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:591 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Newport, Rhode Island -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Newport-State Airport, RI (NPT/KUUU)
Destination airport:Newport-State Airport, RI (NPT/KUUU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of a Cessna T182T stated that while approaching the destination airport, he checked the weather and observed the winds to be from 010 degrees at 15 knots, gusting to 20 knots. He reported that based on this weather observation he mistakenly chose to land on runway 22. During the landing approach the pilot reported that the airplane was not descending as it normally did, and that he was unable to "get it down." The airplane touched down about mid-point of the 2,999-foot long runway and bounced three times. The pilot then attempted to abort the landing by applying full power and performing a go-around. The airplane climbed approximately 30 feet and then began to drift left. The airplane then descended and collided with swampy terrain 250 feet beyond the end of the runway. The pilot and both passengers reported hearing the stall warning horn sound continuously during the go-around sequence. The recorded wind at the airport, about the time of the accident, was from 020 degrees at 15 knots, gusting to 21 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed during a go-around. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's improper weather evaluation and a tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC08CA179
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC08CA179

Location