Accident Cessna 172A N7598T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286100

Date:Saturday 10 May 2008
Time:08:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7598T
MSN: 47198
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chugiak, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage-Merrill Field, AK (MRI/PAMR)
Destination airport:Birchwood Airport, AK (PABV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was landing a tailwheel and tundra tire-equipped airplane on an asphalt runway which was about 4,010 feet long and about 100 feet wide. During the landing roll, the pilot reported that the airplane began to veer to the left. He applied full right rudder and added engine power to abort the landing, but the airplane continued to veer to the left. The pilot reduced engine power to idle, but the airplane ground looped, and departed the left side of the runway. The airplane received structural damage to the right wing spar, aileron, and flap, and the right main landing gear separated from the fuselage. The pilot reported that the airplane did not have a mechanical malfunction.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during the landing roll. Contributing to the accident was an inadvertent ground loop/swerve.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC08CA064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC08CA064

Location