Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-28-181 N2245M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286104

Date:Thursday 8 May 2008
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Naperville Flying Club
Registration: N2245M
MSN: 28-7890236
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:8221 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Naperville, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Naperville, IL (LL10)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he planned the local flight in order to warm up the engine prior to an oil change. Upon returning to the airport, he entered a left downwind for runway 18 (2,575 feet by 30 feet, asphalt). On final approach he noticed that the airspeed was 75 knots instead of 70 knots, so he reduced engine power. However, the airplane did not slow sufficiently and he crossed the runway threshold faster than normal. The airplane ballooned during the flare and touched down short of midfield. He applied maximum braking, but was unable to stop on the remaining pavement. He directed the airplane between some trees at the end of the runway. After the airplane came to a stop he shut off the ignition and battery, and exited through the luggage door. The pilot reported that there were no failures or malfunctions associated with the airplane prior to the accident. He commented that he should have executed a go-around and returned for another landing at the proper approach speed.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to execute a go-around. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's excessive airspeed during touchdown, which resulted in the runway overrun.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI08CA126
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI08CA126

Location