Accident Cessna T210M N732VM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286105

Date:Thursday 8 May 2008
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210M
Owner/operator:Jet Services, LLC
Registration: N732VM
MSN: 21061809
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pleasanton, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pleasanton Municipal Airport, TX (KPEZ)
Destination airport:Pleasanton, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After landing on a 4,000-foot long by 75-foot wide runway, the single-engine airplane overran the departure end of the runway. After departing the runway surface, the airplane was substantially damaged after colliding with a fence and trees. The airplane was found abandoned shortly after the accident; the non-certificated pilot was located and detained by local authorities on a separate issue. At the time this report was prepared, the operator had not submitted a NTSB form 6120.1, Pilot/Operator Aircraft Accident/Incident report as requested.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to obtain the proper touchdown point resulting in an overrun. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's failure to abort the landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW08CA132
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW08CA132

Location