Accident Piper PA-32R-300 N385WR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286106

Date:Thursday 8 May 2008
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-300
Owner/operator:T-N-J Trucking Inc
Registration: N385WR
MSN: 32R-7680402
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:4934 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TI0-540 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Emporia, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Amarillo-Tradewind Airport, TX (TDW/KTDW)
Destination airport:Emporia Airport, KS (EMP/KEMP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was on a 330-nautical-mile cross-country flight in a single-engine airplane. About 30 miles from his destination, and at an altitude of 3,500 feet, he turned on the fuel boost pump and switched fuel tanks. At about 10 miles from his destination airport the "plane got quiet." The pilot cycled the magnetos and fuel tank selector "once or twice." Unable to restart the engine, the pilot then conducted a forced landing in a field. An on-site inspection noted that fuel was present in the airplane's fuel tanks. A follow-on inspection of the airplane found no mechanical or electrical problem with the engine. However, the left inboard fuel tank appeared to have large sections of "sloshing" compound peeling from the tanks walls, blocking the fuel tank outlet. A review of maintenance records revealed that the left inboard fuel tank was treated with (sloshing compound) fuel tank sealer in February 1996. At the time of the application, the procedure was acceptable per the airplane's manufacturers service manual. The review also noted that the manufacturer's service bulletin, dated May 16, 2005, no longer recognized the compound as an approved sealer, and that the sloshing procedure should be removed from all service manuals. Additionally, the service bulletin did not contain additional instructions with regards to tanks that had been previously repaired using the sealer.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation as a result of a blocked fuel outlet caused by the peeling off of a previously approved fuel tank sealer.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW08LA133
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW08LA133

Location