Hard landing Accident Cessna 172S N513JG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286107

Date:Wednesday 7 May 2008
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Dean International, Inc.
Registration: N513JG
MSN: 172S9692
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:1889 hours
Engine model:Textron Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Homestead, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Miami Executive Airport, FL (TMB/KTMB)
Destination airport:Homestead, FL (X51)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certificated flight instructor and student pilot were performing touch-and-go landings in a Cessna 172SP. The airplane made "hard contact" with the runway during a landing attempt. The student pilot immediately applied full power and aborted the landing. The flight instructor and student then continued to their home airport, where they landed uneventfully. Subsequent examination of the airplane revealed that the firewall and landing gear were substantially damaged.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper flare. Contributing to the accident was the flight instructor's inadequate remedial action.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC08CA187
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC08CA187

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 September 2005 N513JG Dean International Flight Training 0 Kendall-Tamiami, Florida sub

Location