Hard landing Accident Cessna 152 N4912H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286108

Date:Wednesday 7 May 2008
Time:08:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Air Safety Flight Academy
Registration: N4912H
MSN: 15284016
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Textron Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Glendale, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Glendale Municipal Airport, AZ (KGEU)
Destination airport:Glendale Municipal Airport, AZ (KGEU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot flared early, and bounced the airplane back into the air during the landing. He attempted to execute a go-around but the airplane landed hard on the nose gear, collapsing it.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudged landing flare and inadequate recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX08CA132
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX08CA132

Location