Hard landing Accident Beechcraft A90 King Air N41DZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286109

Date:Tuesday 6 May 2008
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A90 King Air
Owner/operator:Titusville Drop Zone
Registration: N41DZ
MSN: LJ-269
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT-6-13S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Titusville, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Titusville, FL (X21)
Destination airport:Titusville, FL (X21)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was landing the twin-engine, turboprop airplane on a 3,000-foot-long, 70-foot-wide, asphalt runway, when he encountered a high sink rate. He applied engine power; however, the engines did not respond quickly enough to prevent a hard landing. During the hard landing, the main landing gear separated and the left landing gear struck the vertical stabilizer. The pilot subsequently performed a go-around and landed on a grass runway, without further incident. The pilot stated that he did not experience any mechanical malfunctions. He reported 5000 hours of total flight experience, which included 500 hours in the same make and model as the accident airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC08CA177
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC08CA177

Location