Accident Superbear Superbear C-FBML,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286112

Date:Saturday 1 October 2022
Time:17:45
Type:Superbear Superbear
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FBML
MSN: 001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Maynooth, ON -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Maynooth, Ontario
Destination airport:Maynooth, Ontario
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An amateur-built Superbear aircraft departed for a local flight from a private grass runway in Maynooth, Ontario with only the pilot onboard. The runway is approximately 1000 feet long and oriented in a north-south direction; the south end is approximately 60 feet higher in elevation than the north end.
The aircraft flew locally for approximately an hour, during which the weather had reportedly changed, including strong gusty wind conditions. Family and friends attempted to contact the pilot without success, and subsequently initiated a search based on the pilot's cellular phone signal location. The aircraft was found in a forested area approximately 500 feet south of the runway, the pilot was fatally injured.
On site examination indicated that the aircraft impacted large trees while flying in a southbound direction, beyond the south end of the runway, before contacting the ground and coming to a rest on its left side. Damage to the trees and propeller suggests that the engine was producing power at the time of impact; there were no pre-impact anomalies found with the flight control systems.

The ELT (121.5 MHz) activated, but the signal strength was likely diminished due to the damaged antennae system. Weather forecasts and conditions obtained after the occurrence indicated a rapid temperature drop and moderate mechanical low-level wind shear turbulence at the approximate time and location of the occurrence. Although it was reported that the pilot had received some flight training, there were no records found to indicate he held an aviation document.

Sources:

https://ottawa.ctvnews.ca/pilot-killed-in-crash-involving-amateur-built-aircraft-near-bancroft-ont-1.6092656
https://www.mybancroftnow.com/55976/news/fatal-plane-crash-being-investigated-near-maynooth/
https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=506790&rfr=RchSimp.aspx

https://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Superbear/2206729/L (photo)

Location