Accident Robinson R22 Beta II VH-RAS, 02 Oct 2022
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286113

Date:02-OCT-2022
Time:c. 15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-RAS
MSN: 4617
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Cowcowing Lakes, Booralaming, WA -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Koorda Airstrip
Destination airport:Jandakot Airport, WA (JAD/YPJT)
Narrative:
A Robinson R22 Beta II impacted terrain at the Cowcowing Lakes, Booralaming, Western Australia.
The two occupants died and the helicopter was destroyed.

Sources:

https://www.abc.net.au/news/2022-10-03/helicopter-crash-in-the-wheatbelt-claims-lives-of-two-men/101495580
https://www.perthnow.com.au/news/disaster-and-emergency/wheatbelt-helicopter-crash-two-men-found-dead-in-wreckage-on-cowcowing-lake-near-koorda--c-8427178

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/73185_1455699282.jpg (photo)

Location