Accident Cessna 177 N29650,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286120

Date:Sunday 4 May 2008
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177
Owner/operator:
Registration: N29650
MSN: 17701008
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bellefontaine, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bellefontaine Regional Airport, OH (KEDJ)
Destination airport:Bellefontaine Regional Airport, OH (KEDJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the landing the airplane bounced twice and he elected to abort the landing. He said that after adding full power and retracting the flaps he lost directional control to the left. He stated that he tried to get the airplane back into the air but could not get sufficient airspeed and the airplane settled back to the ground and struck the airport perimeter fence. The pilot reported no mechanical failure or malfunction.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the aborted landing. Contributing to the accident was the fence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI08CA120
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI08CA120

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 September 2004 N29650 Edward Bryan Seaborn 0 Anderson, South Carolina sub
Fuel exhaustion

Location