Accident Higher Class Aviation Sport Hornet N104HC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286122

Date:Sunday 4 May 2008
Time:13:40 LT
Type:Higher Class Aviation Sport Hornet
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N104HC
MSN: 062
Total airframe hrs:34 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Appling, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Trenton, SC (6J6)
Destination airport:Trenton, SC (6J6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was an hour and 25 minutes into the flight, performing numerous turning maneuvers with bank angles varying between 20 and 45 degrees when the engine lost power. After the loss of engine power, he cupped his hands around the header low fuel warning light and noted that it was illuminated and was unaware how long it was on for. The engine was restarted and operated for 30 seconds before shutting down again. He elected to land near an area next to the lake, which he was maneuvering over at the time. The airplane flipped over during the force landing. A post recovery wreckage examination was performed. The presence of fuel was observed and no discrepancies were noted with the airplane's fuel system. A five minute engine run was accomplished with no discrepancies noted. The pilot stated the airplane was topped off with fuel before the accident flight. The manufacturer states the airplane holds 16 gallons of usable fuel. The calculated fuel burn on the accident flight was about 8 gallons.

Probable Cause: The interruption of fuel flow for undetermined reasons, resulting in a loss of engine power during flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA08LA101
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA08LA101

Location