Accident Cessna 172L N7886G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286125

Date:Saturday 3 May 2008
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7886G
MSN: 17259586
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:5351 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorge, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kenai Airport, AK (ENA/PAEN)
Destination airport:Anchorage-Lake Hood, AK (LHD/PALH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was taxiing from landing when he inadvertently turned onto a roadway. While making a 180-degree turn to reverse direction, the right wing of the airplane struck a stop sign. The airplane received structural damage to the right wing end rib.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a road sign while taxiing from landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC08CA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC08CA048

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 August 2004 N2099J Mc Air 0 Erie, Colorado sub

Location