Accident Bellanca 14-13-3A N1255R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286128

Date:Friday 2 May 2008
Time:15:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B14A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 14-13-3A
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1255R
MSN: 4319
Total airframe hrs:2783 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Marcos, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Manvel, TX (3T2)
Destination airport:San Marcos Regional Airport, TX (KHYI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was within 5 miles of his destination airport at the termination of a short cross country flight at 2000 feet above ground level. When the pilot reduced throttle to begin his descent the engine went to idle and throttle control was no longer available. The pilot decided to attempt to make his destination airport but landed in an open field short of the runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing main spar. The pilot received no injuries. Upon investigation of the engine it was discovered that the throttle cable clevis swag failed at the cable housing and throttle control was no longer available.

Probable Cause: The failure of the throttle cable clevis swage. Contributing to the accident was the uneven terrain available for landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW08CA149
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW08CA149

Location