Accident Stinson 108-3 N1083,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286130

Date:Friday 2 May 2008
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1083
MSN: 108-3535
Engine model:Franklin 6A4165
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Libby, Montana -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Libby, MT (S59)
Destination airport:Libby, MT (S59)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was in the process of lowering the tail to the ground after touchdown when the airplane veered to the right. Adding left rudder to counter the yaw was unsuccessful, and the airplane veered off the right side of the runway and nosed over. The pilot reported "...close to touchdown I was getting bumped from side to side from crosswind gusts." The pilot said there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind gusts and failure to maintain directional control during the landing rollout.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA08CA118
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA08CA118

Location