Gear-up landing Accident Beechcraft 76 N928TA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286132

Date:Monday 28 April 2008
Time:14:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 76
Owner/operator:Skymates, Inc.
Registration: N928TA
MSN: ME-308
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cleburne, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Arlington Municipal Airport, TX (KGKY)
Destination airport:Cleburne Regional Airport, TX (KCPT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the instructional flight, the flight instructor and student pilot were practicing simulated engine failures in the airport traffic pattern. The flight instructor and student pilot reported that the airplane was configured for landing during the approach. The airplane landed with the landing gear retracted and came to rest on the runway. No anomalies were noted with the landing gear system.

Probable Cause: The failure of the flight instructor and student pilot to extend the landing gear prior to the airplane touching down on the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN08CA083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN08CA083

Location