Accident Mooney M20E N79833,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286133

Date:Monday 28 April 2008
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20E
Owner/operator:Facey Enterprises, Inc
Registration: N79833
MSN: 497
Year of manufacture:1964
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Erie, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Longmont-Vance Brand Airport, CO (KLMO)
Destination airport:Erie Municipal Airport, CO (KEIK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student pilot was applying power during a practice soft field touch and go landing when the aircraft veered to the left, departed the paved surface of the runway and struck an airfield sign. The weather was clear with winds 230 degrees at 4 knots. Examination of the aircraft revealed damage to the right aileron. The pilot stated there was no mechanical malfunction or failure of the airplane prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot failed to maintain directional control of the airplane during the touch and go landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN08CA086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN08CA086

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 August 1983 N79833 Private 0 Nampa, ID sub

Location