Loss of control Accident Jihlavan KP 5 ASA N31KP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286186

Date:Monday 31 March 2008
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Jihlavan KP 5 ASA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N31KP
MSN: 5126143L
Total airframe hrs:290 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marana, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marana Regional Airport, AZ (AVW/KAVQ)
Destination airport:Marana Regional Airport, AZ (AVW/KAVQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane's canopy partially opened shortly after takeoff, and the pilot elected to return to the airport for landing. When he was about one-half mile from the airport, he inadvertently allowed the airspeed to drop below stall speed (Vs), and the airplane stalled and mushed into the terrain. A postaccident inspection of the latch found it to be fully functional, with no evidence that it would not latch the canopy if the canopy was firmly closed. The latching mechanism is of a spring-loaded self-activating design that automatically slides over the top of a tang attached to the canopy when the canopy is firmly closed by the pilot. The mechanism then remains in the latched position until the pilot moves the release ring into a position that causes the latch to release. The latching mechanism is located about a foot above, and six inches behind, the right shoulder of a pilot sitting in the left seat. In this position the latch is not easily checked visually, thus dictating that the pilot close the canopy firmly, and then push up on the canopy firmly in order to ensure that the latching mechanism has become fully engaged. Discussions with the manufacturer disclosed that since the time that this airplane was manufactured, but prior to this accident, the manufacturer redesigned the airplane canopy latching system. The new design incorporates two latching mechanisms that are located just forward of the pilot on the left and right side fuselage surfaces upon which the canopy rests when closed. The mechanisms are not self-locking, and are instead positive-action latches that must be engaged by the pilot.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain an airspeed above stalling speed (Vs) during an emergency landing after takeoff. Contributing to the accident was an inadequate preflight inspection, and the airplane's canopy coming partially open shortly after takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA08LA101
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA08LA101

Location