Loss of control Accident Rans S-12 N6189,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286190

Date:Saturday 29 March 2008
Time:12:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RS12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-12
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6189
MSN: 1092307
Total airframe hrs:718 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rincon, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rincon, GA
Destination airport:Rincon, GA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot/owner departed from a private strip climbed rapidly before entering a steep left turn about 125 feet above ground level. The property owner, a friend of the pilot, witnessed the accident and stated "the airplane stalled, and cart wheeled to the left." He added that the engine ran smoothly and continuously all the way to ground contact. Examination of the wreckage revealed no evidence of mechanical anomalies.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed during initial climb which led to an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC08LA150
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC08LA150

Location