Bird strike Accident Piper PA-34-200T N767PD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286203

Date:Tuesday 25 March 2008
Time:09:49 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N767PD
MSN: 34-7770426
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North Canton, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Toledo-Express Airport, OH (TOL/KTOL)
Destination airport:Akron/Canton Regional Airport, OH (CAK/KCAK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane received substantial damage on impact with a bird identified as a Common Loon (Gavia immer) during approach to runway 23. The pilot reported that the right wing of the airplane struck the bird during the downwind leg of the approach at 1,700 feet mean sea level and 120 knots. The right wing was crushed inward and wrinkled at the impact location. The airplane landed without further incident. The average weight of the Common Loon is 132 ounces.

Probable Cause: The bird strike during approach for landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI08CA095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI08CA095

Location