Loss of control Accident Piper PA-28-161 N465TC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286204

Date:Monday 24 March 2008
Time:19:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Florida Flight Training Center
Registration: N465TC
MSN: 28-7716150
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:10381 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Venice, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Venice Municipal Airport, FL (VNC/KVNC)
Destination airport:Venice Municipal Airport, FL (VNC/KVNC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane departed the coastal airport on a dark night, and turned over open water, in a left traffic pattern for runway 31. During the initial climb, on a mid-field downwind leg for the runway, the airplane departed controlled flight and impacted the water. Examination of the wreckage did not reveal any preimpact mechanical malfunctions. The vacuum pump vanes were intact; however, the entire vacuum system could not be tested due to impact damage. During a previous flight, another pilot noted an error with the accident airplane's directional gyro (DG). Specifically, the DG moved approximately 10 degrees off for every 5 or 10 minutes of time that elapsed. The unit was replaced and the other pilot noted a DG error on a subsequent flight; however, it was not as bad as the previous flight. The National Transportation Safety Board received no other reports of the DG error. The accident pilot had approximately 4,000 hours of total flight experience and 2 hours of total flight time in 90 days prior to the accident flight.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inflight loss of control for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC08FA148
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC08FA148

Location