Hard landing Accident Piper PA-32-301FT N3105Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286207

Date:Saturday 22 March 2008
Time:10:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-301FT
Owner/operator:Makena Aviation LLC
Registration: N3105Q
MSN: 3232028
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:327 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Honolulu Airport, Oahu, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lanai Airport, HI (LNY/PHNY)
Destination airport:Honolulu-Daniel K. Inouye International Airport, HI (HNL/PHNL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said he was landing on runway 04R when he encountered wind shear condition on short final. The airplane landed hard and bounced to a second hard touchdown, which collapsed the right main and nose landing gear struts. The right wing's spar was bent and the wing's skin was wrinkled. The left main landing gear separated from the fuselage damaging the left flap and stabilator. None of the four occupants were injured.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions and his subsequent failure to maintain an adequate airspeed during landing. A contributing factor was the weather windshear condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX08CA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX08CA084

Location